« Return to course schedules home

Fall 2015 Classes

Classes Beginning
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9:00 am

9:00 AM-12:30 PM Introduction to the Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills I
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills I
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Trusts & Estates
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Bioethics
Barbara Noah
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Closely Held Businesses
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:50 AM Criminal Law Prosecution Seminar
Tina Cafaro
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

9:00 AM-12:30 PM Introduction to the Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills I
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills I
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Trusts & Estates
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Bioethics
Barbara Noah
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:15 AM Closely Held Businesses
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:30 AM Civil Procedure
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:30 AM Civil Procedure
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:00 am

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Civil Procedure
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Civil Procedure
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Employment Law
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM Higher Education Law
Paul Murphy
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Sexual Orientation and the Law
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Advanced Lawyering Skills
Patricia Newcombe
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Criminal Law
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Income Tax I
William Metzger
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Civil Procedure
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Civil Procedure
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Employment Law
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Sexual Orientation and the Law
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM Trial Methods
Paul Perachi
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Advanced Lawyering Skills
Patricia Newcombe
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

10:25 AM-12:15 PM Business Planning
Robert Statchen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Criminal Law
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Income Tax I
William Metzger
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:45 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:45 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Law
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

11:00 am
12:00 pm

Lunchtime and Events

1:00 pm

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Criminal Procedure Survey
Mary Hiser
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Real Estate Finance
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Torts
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Torts
Barbara Noah
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Business Organizations
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Corporate Social Responsibility
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Public Sector Labor Law
Peter Adomeit
Rm: BLC 331
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Torts
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Torts
Barbara Noah
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:50 PM Workers' Compensation
Cheryl Jacques
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Criminal Procedure Survey
Mary Hiser
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Real Estate Finance
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Business Organizations
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Corporate Social Responsibility
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Public Sector Labor Law
Peter Adomeit
Rm: BLC 331
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Torts
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Torts
Barbara Noah
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:00 pm

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Administrative Law
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Family Law
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

2:20 PM-3:10 PM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Evidence
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:20 PM Legal Services Clinic Seminar
Gordon Shaw
Rm: BLC F
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Administrative Law
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Family Law
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-5:20 PM Federal Litigation PreTrial Phase
Mark Mastroianni
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:10 PM-3:00 PM Lawyering Skills I
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

2:30 PM-4:20 PM Advanced Legal Analysis l
Kandace Kukas
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Evidence
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

3:00 pm
4:00 pm

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Alternative Reproductive Technology
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:15 PM Immigration Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

4:00 PM-4:50 PM Judicial Externship Seminar
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

4:00 PM-4:50 PM Law Practice Externship Seminar
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Legal Services: Skills Seminar
Gordon Shaw
Rm: BLC F
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:15 PM Immigration Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Appellate Moot Court
Jeanne Kaiser
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

5:00 pm

5:00 PM-6:00 PM Law Review Board
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

5:00 PM-6:00 PM Law Review Staff
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

5:00 PM-7:50 PM Mediation
Oran Kaufman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 pm

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Advanced Legal Analysis l
Kandace Kukas
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:15 PM Evidence
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:00 PM-8:40 PM Income Tax I
William Metzger
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:30 PM Introduction to the Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-6:50 PM Lawyering Skills I
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Conveyancing
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Estate & Gift Tax
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Juvenile Justice
Scott Chapman
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Labor Law
Peter Adomeit
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Small Business Seminar
Robert Statchen
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Electronic Discovery
Katie Winseck
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:15 PM Evidence
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:30 PM Introduction to the Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Landlord & Tenant
James Donnelly
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

6:00 PM-6:50 PM Lawyering Skills I
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Estate & Gift Tax
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Labor Law
Peter Adomeit
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Law Office Management
Michael Agen
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Professional Responsibility
Kevin O'Regan
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:10 PM Torts
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Trial Methods
Tina Page
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

7:00 pm

7:30 PM-9:20 PM Constitutional Law
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

7:00 PM-8:10 PM Torts
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

7:00 PM-8:10 PM Civil Procedure
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

7:30 PM-9:20 PM Constitutional Law
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

7:20 PM-8:30 PM Civil Procedure
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 pm

8:20 PM-9:20 PM Civil Procedure
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Patent Law
Philmore Colburn
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Secured Transactions
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Uniform Commercial Code Survey
Craig Kaylor
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Contract Drafting
Brendan Witherell
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Elder Law
Elizabeth Lovejoy
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Products Liability
Alex Grant
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Secured Transactions
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

8:20 PM-9:20 PM Torts
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Uniform Commercial Code Survey
Craig Kaylor
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:30 PM-9:20 PM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Legal Aspects of Entrepreneurship
John Multcher
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Legislative Advoc & Lobbying
Andrew Markowski
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

9:00 pm

First Year Section Schedules

Juris Doctor Degree Requirements

Archived Online Catalogue

 

   
1215 Wilbraham Road, Springfield, MA 01119
Main University: 413-782-3111
Admissions: 413-782-1406 or 800-782-6665