« Return to course schedules home

Spring 2017 Classes

Classes Beginning
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9:00 am

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills II
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills II
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

9:00 AM-10:50 AM Criminal Law Defense Practicum Sem.
Tina Cafaro
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills II
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:20 AM Lawyering Skills II
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

9:30 AM-10:30 AM Contracts
Matthew Charity
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:00 am

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Procedure Simulation
Tina Cafaro
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Land Use
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Property
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Business Organizations
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Constitutional Law
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Procedure Survey
Mary Hiser
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM International Criminal Law
Matthew Charity
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM Law and Social Change
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Procedure Simulation
Tina Cafaro
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM International Human Rights Seminar
Lauren Carasik
Rm: LIB 328
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Land Use
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM Negotiation,Mediation & Arbitration
Nancy Sykes
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Property
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Business Organizations
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:40 AM Constitutional Law
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM Criminal Procedure Survey
Mary Hiser
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

10:30 AM-11:45 AM International Criminal Law
Matthew Charity
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

10:00 AM-11:50 AM Probate Court Practice
TBA
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

10:45 AM-11:45 AM Constitutional Law
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

11:00 am
12:00 pm

Lunchtime and Events

1:00 pm

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Business Succession Planning
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Contracts
Matthew Charity
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-4:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Real Estate Development
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC E
(Description)

1:00 PM-4:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Medical Liability Quality
Barbara Noah
Rm: online
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:00 PM Property
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Business Succession Planning
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

1:00 PM-4:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-1:50 PM Lawyering Skills II
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

1:00 PM-1:50 PM Lawyering Skills II
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Real Estate Development
Arthur Gaudio
Rm: BLC E
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:10 PM Contracts
Matthew Charity
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-4:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

1:00 PM-2:15 PM Medical Liability Quality
Barbara Noah
Rm: online
(Description)

2:00 pm

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Advanced Land Use & Environ Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Cybercrime Digital Evidence
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Immigration Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:20 PM Lawyering Skills II
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:20 PM Lawyering Skills II
Harris Freeman
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Bankruptcy Court Practice
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:20 PM Legal Services Clinic Seminar
TBA
Rm: BLC F
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Professional Responsibility
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

2:30 PM-4:20 PM Representing Children
Michael Donnelly
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Advanced Land Use & Environ Law
Julie Steiner
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Cybercrime Digital Evidence
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Immigration Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:20 PM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Bankruptcy Court Practice
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

2:30 PM-4:20 PM Law and Terrorism
Sudha Setty
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

2:30 PM-3:45 PM Professional Responsibility
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

3:00 pm
4:00 pm

4:00 PM-5:15 PM First Amendment Rights
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

4:00 PM-4:50 PM Judicial Externship Seminar
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

4:00 PM-4:50 PM Law Practice Externship Seminar
Beth Cohen
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Advanced Legal Analysis II
Kandace Kukas
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Legal Services: Skills Seminar
TBA
Rm: BLC F
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:15 PM First Amendment Rights
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Alternative Reproductive Technology
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

4:00 PM-5:50 PM Real Property Practice Seminar
Robert Statchen
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

5:00 pm

5:00 PM-5:50 PM Elder Law Clinic Seminar
Elizabeth Lovejoy
Rm: CLINIC
(Description)

5:00 PM-6:00 PM Law Review Board
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

5:00 PM-6:00 PM Law Review Staff
Erin Buzuvis
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

5:00 PM-7:50 PM Estate Planning
TBA
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

5:00 PM-5:50 PM Family Law Mediation Clinic Seminar
Oran Kaufman
Rm: BLC F
(Description)

6:00 pm

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Domestic Violence
Beth Lux
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:15 PM Evidence
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Income Tax II
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-6:50 PM Lawyering Skills II
Patricia Newcombe
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Trademark Law
George Pelletier
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Accounting for Lawyers
Henry Drapalski
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Business Bankruptcy
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Mass Practice & Procedure
Thomas Estes
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Small Business Seminar
Robert Statchen
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Trial Methods
Charles Belsky
Rm: MTCT
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM UCC Survey
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Copyright Law
TBA
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:15 PM Evidence
Anne Goldstein
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Income Tax II
Frederick Royal
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-6:50 PM Lawyering Skills II
Patricia Newcombe
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Advanced Legal Analysis II
Kandace Kukas
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM Business Bankruptcy
Henry Boroff
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:10 PM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-9:15 PM Intro to the Legal Profession
Eric Gouvin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Law Office Simulation
Michael Agen
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

6:00 PM-7:50 PM Muncipal Law
Elizabeth Rodriguez-Ross
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

6:30 PM-7:45 PM UCC Survey
Rene Reich-Graefe
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

7:00 pm

7:30 PM-9:20 PM Constitutional Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

7:00 PM-8:10 PM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

7:30 PM-9:20 PM Constitutional Law
Arthur Wolf
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

7:00 PM-8:10 PM Contracts
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

7:20 PM-8:30 PM Contracts
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 pm

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Advanced Torts: Business Torts
Michael Blanchard
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

8:20 PM-9:20 PM Contracts
Jennifer Levi
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Family Law
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Transactional Lawyering Seminar
V. Van Johnson
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Connecticut Practice & Procedure
Joseph Burns
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Federal Litigation: Pension Rights
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM New York Practice and Procedure
Mark Powers
Rm: BLC 2
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Trusts & Estates
Justin Dion
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

8:20 PM-9:20 PM Criminal Law
Bridgette Baldwin
Rm: BLC 3
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Criminal Pre-Trial Practice
Charles Groce
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Family Law
Taylor Flynn
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Public Speaking for Lawyers
Gale Candaras
Rm: BLC C
(Description)

8:30 PM-9:20 PM Academic Success Workshop
Myra Orlen
Rm: BLC 1
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Federal Litigation: Pension Rights
Bruce Miller
Rm: BLC A
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Licensing of Intellectual Property
John Mutchler
Rm: BLC 4
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:15 PM Trusts & Estates
Justin Dion
Rm: BLC B
(Description)

8:00 PM-9:50 PM Workers' Compensation
Cheryl Jacques
Rm: BLC D
(Description)

9:00 pm

Juris Doctor Degree Requirements

Archived Material

 

   
1215 Wilbraham Road, Springfield, MA 01119
Main University: 413-782-3111
Admissions: 413-782-1406 or 800-782-6665